Health promotion by integrated research of cohort and anti-fatigue intervention in adolescence
Project/Area Number |
16H01874
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Mizuno Kei 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 科技ハブ産連本部, チームリーダー (60464616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡辺 恭良 (渡邊 恭良) 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員教授 (40144399)
上土井 貴子 熊本大学, 病院, 医員 (90363522)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 疲労 / 意欲 / 認知機能 / 注意機能 / 小児期 / 思春期 / MRI / 小児慢性疲労症候群 / 青年期 / 自律神経 / 脳科学 / コホート |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study revealed the rate of school students with chronic fatigue and intervention factors of lifestyle behavior. In addition, we could develop the evaluation bases which can investigate the severity of fatigue, intervention effects, and treatment effects for pediatric fatigue-related disorders including childhood chronic fatigue syndrome (CCFS) by using psychophysiological methods consisted of autonomic nerve function, cognitive function and brain function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児・思春期の子どもたちの疲労の実態が明らかになることで、学力のみならず子どもたちの健康についても介入をしていく必要性を見出すことができる。また、客観的な疲労の重症度や疲労の緩和に資するさまざまな対応策の効果を、痛みなどを伴わない子どもでも計測可能な科学的な手法を用いることで検証することができる。この両軸の研究を柔軟に推進することで、時代に合わせた子どもへの健康増進プランの策定に役立つと考えられる。