A molecular design of molecular-targeting peptides (mid-size medicines) with cell membrane permeability.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Ikuo  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70189984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 大佑  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30611420)
道上 雅孝  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60802428)
円谷 健  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00372855)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分子標的ペプチド / 分子標的医薬 / ペプチド / 進化分子工学 / ポスト抗体医薬 / 生体分子 / 医療・福祉 / ナノバイオ / 蛋白質 / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite intense research into the design of ligands that target intracellular protein-protein interaction, a novel methodology for the rational design of such ligands remains an elusive goal. We developed a method for the design of molecular-targeting peptides that control the function of intracellular proteins by combining directed evolution and conformationally-constrained peptide.
The cell-penetrating peptide, polyarginine, was introduced into the anti-MDM2 micro antibody, we examined its cell membrane permeability and biological activity. After the synthesis of the fluorophore-labeled anti-MDM2 micro antibody, we confirmed the membrane permeability of the peptide by confocal microscopic observation.
And we successfully synthesized anti-VEGF micro antibody-drug conjugate that exhibits cellular uptake in endothelial cells and cell growth inhibition activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、標的タンパク質が細胞内タンパク質にまで一挙に及ぶことになり、ケミカルバイオロジーの進展に貢献する。すなわち、自由自在に分子標的化合物が創出できるので、これらを使って生命活動をコントロールすることで、従来の分子生物学的方法では得ることのできなかった新しい知見を手に入れることができる。また、医薬品開発においても細胞内疾患関連タンパク質を標的とすることができるので、新薬開発の標的タンパク質の数が劇的に増えるとともに、新しい作用機序の医薬品開発が可能になる。