| Project/Area Number |
16H01912
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aesthetics and studies on art
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
MUROI Hisashi 横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50219953)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉岡 洋 京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 特定教授 (70230688)
秋庭 史典 名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (80252401)
佐藤 守弘 京都精華大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (10388176)
吉田 寛 立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (40431879)
| Research Collaborator |
KOMATSU Masafumi
YASUDA Masahiro
SHIMAMOTO Kan
YOSHIMURA Kazuma
SUGAWA Akiko
CARPENTRAS Fabien
OKUBO Miki
MARUYAMA Mika
IRIE Tetsuro
ROTH Martin
YANASE Youhei
INOUE Akito
KOJIMA Hideo
BARAKAN Peter
WAJIMA Yusuke
MASUDA Satoshi
MATSUKAGE Hiroyuki
MAEKAWA Osamu
MASUDA Nobuhiro
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 美学 / 芸術学 / 比較文化 / ポップカルチャー / 文化研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Five researchers held meetings many times and held conference opened to the public each year. We published the result of our research in the form of report book and website. We got so much reactions from other researchers and society.We organize round-table at the Congress of International Association of Aesthetics in Seoul, Koreal(2016) and the congress of International Association of Semiotic Studies in Kaunas, Lithuania (2017) and exchanged opinions with foreign researchers. These research activities have led to the construction of a new theoretical framework. This study achieved a successful step of popular culture studies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ポップカルチャーをその成り立ちや前提から美学的に研究した事例はなく、本研究は新たな一歩を踏み出すことができたものと言える。毎年行っている公開の研究会でも一般の関心はきわめて高く、学術的な研究とポップカルチャーの愛好者との間を架橋する試みとしても新しく、本研究をさらに推し進めることは社会的意義がきわめて高いと確信している。 今後はさらに外国人研究者との交流を拡大するなど、本研究の成果をさらに前進させていきたいと考えている。