| Project/Area Number |
16H01945
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菱田 哲郎 京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (20183577)
堀 裕 東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50310769)
吉野 秋二 京都産業大学, 文化学部, 教授 (50403324)
山本 崇 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 上席研究員 (00359449)
吉江 崇 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (50362570)
河上 麻由子 奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 准教授 (50647873)
小澤 毅 三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00214130)
網 伸也 近畿大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (60708048)
田中 俊明 公益財団法人古代学協会, その他部局等, 客員研究員 (50183067)
井上 直樹 京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80381929)
高 正龍 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (40330005)
向井 佑介 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (50452298)
上杉 和央 京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70379030)
藤岡 穣 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70314341)
上島 享 京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (60285244)
本庄 総子 京都府立大学, 文学部, 講師 (40823696)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 仏都圏 / 古代史 / 地域史 / 比較史 / 古代寺院 / 山林寺院 / 出土文字史料 / 古代地域史 / 古代寺院史 / 墨書土器 / 日本史 / 出土文字資料 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Introducing a new concept of “the Buddhist capital area”, we tried to elucidate the historical characteristics of the capital area in ancient Japan by studying the social and cultural roles of Buddhist temples. “The Buddhist capital area” had three types of typical temples; (1)temples located in mountains around the capital, (2)temples linked to the powers, and (3)temples deeply involved in traffic and transportation. Through interdisciplinary research on many cases, “the Buddhist capital area” has been proven along with diversity of consisting areas. However, we could not find the same kind of “the Buddhist capital” in ancient China or Korea, which highlights the uniqueness of ancient Japanese society.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「仏都圏」という概念を提唱し、古代日本の特色を考えようとする全く新しい試みであったが、学際的な検討がうまく機能し、新概念の有効性・可能性が確認できた。比較史的研究も、国際シンポジウムを含めて成功裡に終わり、日本古代の社会・地域編成の特徴をはっきり捉えることができた。従来の「畿内」論を超えた、斬新な首都圏研究がここからスタートするものと期待できる。また、研究メンバーは「仏都圏」の故地において、それぞれの研究成果を積極的に講演し、市民の方々に自分たちが生きる地域を再認識してもらう機会を提供した。