The comprehensive study on the paddy fields of the Yayoi period; A new development of the study that unified humanities and sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture
Principal Investigator
MOTOMURA MITSUYASU  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 調査部調査課, 係長 (00270778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊岡 卓之  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, その他部局等, 副所長 (00250374)
稲村 達也  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, その他部局等, 特別指導研究員 (00263129)
菅谷 文則  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, その他部局等, 特別研究員 (10275175)
金原 正明  奈良教育大学, 理科教育講座, 教授 (10335466)
佐藤 洋一郎  京都府立大学, 文学部, 特別専任教授 (20145113)
岡田 憲一  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 調査部調査課, 指導研究員 (20372170)
川島 茂人  京都大学, 農学研究科, 研究員 (40354039)
絹畠 歩  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 調査部調査課, 主任研究員 (50638103)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords弥生時代 / 中西遺跡・秋津遺跡 / 植生環境 / 局地気象 / イネの遺伝子型 / イネの生育特性 / 再現水田 / 弥生時代の水稲形態の解明 / 文理融合型研究 / 栽培実験による成果の可視化 / 収量復元に向けた基礎データの蓄積 / 実験考古学 / 弥生初期水田 / 水稲生産力 / 復元水田
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to reconstruct the whole aspect of the initial rice paddy cultivation in the Japanese archipelago in collaboration with archaeology, agricultural science, pedology, botany, ecology, hydrology, meteorology, and genetics. The cooperative study was conducted on the rice paddy remains of the early Yayoi period with more than 40,000 square meters unearthed from the Nakanishi-Akitsu site, Nara prefecture. The study reconstructed not only the three-dimensional location and structure, but also the soil, hydrological, and vegetation environment. Furthermore, we’ve estimated the local climate, the rice genotype, and the growth characteristics of rice under the cultivated environment of the Yayoi period through meteorological observation, DNA analysis, and growth experiments respectively. Through the construction of the Yayoi paddy simulated from the collaborative study above, we were able to approximate the productivity of the paddy when it was introduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
弥生初期水田に関する従来の研究は、近現代の日本の水田のイメージが強く投影されており、その成果にもとづく一般向けの教科書や博物館展示も同様である。本研究では、そうしたイメージの単純な敷衍を避け、実際の水田遺構から、当時の水田の構造および機能、イネの栽培環境、生産量の正確な復元を試みた。さらにその成果を再現水田として具現化することで、一般向けに形成、固定化された従来の弥生初期水田のイメージの刷新を図った。