Project/Area Number |
16H02005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 充豊 京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (00335415)
黄 偉修 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 助教 (00733130)
福田 円 法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (10549497)
小笠原 欣幸 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (20233398)
江藤 名保子 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター東アジア研究グループ, 研究員 (30648332)
若林 正丈 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (60114716)
高原 明生 東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部・教育部, 教授 (80240993)
佐藤 幸人 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター, 研究センター長 (90450460)
益尾 知佐子 九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (90465386)
家永 真幸 東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (90632381)
清水 麗 麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80338300)
佐橋 亮 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (00540866)
田中 明彦 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (30163497)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 台湾 / 中国 / 中台関係 / 安全保障 / 相互依存 / ナショナリズム / アイデンティティ / 選挙 / 東アジア / 東アジア国際関係 / 経済依存 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project illuminates the structure of economic interdependence, international security, and domestic nationalism during the first term of the Tsai Ing-wen administration in Taiwan. The project provides answers to the puzzle of why, despite increased Cross-Straight trade and investment, the relations have deteriorated. First, China failed to transfer Taiwan’s economic dependence on China to the general public’s support of the pro-unification KMT due in part to sporadic economic sanctions toward Taiwan which were ineffective. Second, China applied strong diplomatic and military pressure on Taiwan, but such tactics only invited stronger U.S. support for Taiwan, in fact improving Taiwan’s security and making the Taiwanese people feel even safer. Third, deterioration of Hong Kong’s freedom triggered strong Taiwanese antipathy and nationalism against China. Consequently, President Tsai and the DPP won a landslide victory in the 2020 presidential and legislative elections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
東アジア地域において往々にして軽視されてきた台湾情勢と中台関係の変化がどのように発生しているかが、実証的に明らかにした。長期的・継続的研究により既存理論では把握しきれない中台関係の分析枠組みを構築した。また、日本の隣接地域に位置する台湾が中国や米国との関係をどう変化させているかを明らかにすることで、日本がこの地域との交流を進める上で不可欠の知識を提供した。これは本研究の独創的な点である。なお、本研究グループは、日本語に加え、中国語、英語での発表・対外発信を積み重ね、国際的学術交流にも貢献している。