Dynamic Extensions of Theories of Trade via Time Zone Differences and Trade in Services/Tasks and Their Implications for Economic Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Noritsugu  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (20237324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 趙 来勲  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (70261394)
胡 云芳  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (30379466)
上東 貴志  神戸大学, 計算社会科学研究センター, 教授 (30324908)
土居 潤子  関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00367947)
岩佐 和道  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (00534596)
橋本 賢一  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (70403219)
市野 泰和  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50280706)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタイムゾーン / タスク貿易 / 動学分析 / 教育選択 / 人的資本 / 人口動態 / 内生的成長 / 貿易政策 / サービス貿易 / 経済成長 / サービス取引
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our project we had three separated but interrelated groups: Group-A dealt with the extension of static trade models; Group-B dealt with the development of basic tools for the dynamic analysis; Group-C dealt with the implementation of the dynamic analytical tools to applied fields. Group-A has constructed various static trade models incorporating the relation between the time zone differences and the shift-working as well as the characteristics of trade in services. Group-B has constructed various dynamic trade models of foreign direct investment and international factor movements incorporating the notions of trade in tasks and task decompositions. Group-C has considered and analyzed how the relationship between the shift-working due to time zone differences and the market/home production sectors could affect the properties of the long-run stationary equilibria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タイムゾーン格差とサービス・タスク貿易自由化は,静学的な効率性改善のみならず,タスク分解を通じた企業内部の構造変化や(正あるいは負の)外部性をもたらす分野への影響を通じて動態的効果を生み出す。本プロジェクトによって獲得されてきた知見によって,経済厚生の観点から望ましい企業内タスク分業と国際生産ネットワークの構造,タスク・サービス貿易の自由化による人的資本と労働市場の動態,経済成長への含意とそれをもたらすメカニズムが明らかとなり,益々進展するサービス経済化とグローバル化の中にあって,各国の経済発展に向けた有益な政策提言や企業の戦略的国際展開の指針などを導くための基盤を形成できるようになる。