Exosomal miRNA analysis inside Biochemical IC chips for early detection of cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ikuta Koji  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (90212745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 義孝  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 細胞医療研究部, 上級研究員 (20425705)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイクロマシン / POC / ナノバイオシステム / マイクロデバイス / ナノバイオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosomal microRNA (miRNA) expression analysis is an important screening tool for the early detection of cancer. In this study, we developed two portable microdevices for multiple RNA expression analysis by miRNA purification and qRT-PCR for point-of-care testing. These microdevices are composed of several types of modules termed ‘chemical IC chips’. The developed microdevice was the palm size, and improved the portability of all systems. For the practical use, the microdevice also improved the disposability. The microdevice could perform reactions for samples of small volume. We purified miRNA from the liver cancer cell line and confirmed the expression level of miRNA, which is a potential biomarker for liver cancer, by the microdeivces. We observed an accurate reaction in the microdevice. We also demonstrated that our microdevice can detect miRNA cancer biomarkers at the early stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、日本人の死因の一位であるがんの早期診断が、各家庭レベルで可能となれば、日本人の健康寿命の向上に大きく貢献する。早期発見だけでなく、再発防止にも有用である。また、血中からのRNA 精製からqRT-PCR によるRNA 定量を行うプロセスは、がんのみならず、他の慢性疾患や感染症の早期発見にも応用できる。さらに、将来的には、定期的に自分のRNA 発現解析データをクラウド上に保存し、発現の時系列変動をモニタするシステムまで構築することを視野に入れている。これにより、疾患の早期発見のみならず、適切な食事や運動の提案をするなど、疾患予防システムへ展開する。