Fabrication of bismuth-containing narrow-bandgap semimetal-semiconductor alloys and their application to photonic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Masahiro  京都工芸繊維大学, その他部局等, 理事・副学長 (20210776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西中 浩之  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 助教 (70754399)
上田 大助  京都工芸繊維大学, グリーンイノベーションラボ, 特任教授 (60540424)
山下 兼一  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 教授 (00346115)
石田 秀俊  京都工芸繊維大学, グリーンイノベーションセンター, シニア・フェロー (00572009)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords半導体 / 半金属 / 分子線エピタキシー / 結晶成長 / 半金属半導体合金 / レーザダイオード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High quality GaAsBi exhibiting bright luminance was fabricated by molecular beam epitaxy. The tail states of GaAsBi, which prevents the reduction of the threshold current of GaAsBi laser diodes and the improvement of the open circuit voltage of GaAsBi solar cells, are analyzed based on the luminescence characteristics and the spectral response of GaAsBi photodiodes. It has been found that the tail states are significantly reduced only by raising the growth temperature from 360°C to 380°C for only 20°C. In addition, GaAsBi laser diodes, GaAsBi solar cells, and GaNAsBi photodiodes were fabricated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビスマス含有半金属半導体混晶はGaAsやInP基板に格子整合しながら禁制帯幅が0.3から1.4 eVをカバーしたⅢ-Ⅴ族半導体である。この半導体は、Biの混入による大きなナローギャップ効果、禁制帯幅の温度無依存化、大きなスピン軌道相互作用などの特異な物性を示す。本研究の成果は、高品位ビスマス含有半金属半導体混晶を得るための結晶成長の指針を明らかにし、また、この混晶を用いてレーザダイオードや太陽電池、フォトダイオードを試作したもので、この混晶の特性を活かしたフォトニックデバイスへの応用を切り開くことにつながる。