Novel two-dimensional electron liquid states in quantum well structures of strongly-correlated oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2018-2019)
High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
KUMIGASHIRA Hiroshi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (00345092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀場 弘司  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (10415292)
簑原 誠人  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特別助教 (70728633)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量子井戸構造 / 酸化物ヘテロ構造 / 角度分解光電子分光 / 放射光 / バンド構造 / 酸化物エレクトロニクス / 機能性ナノ構造 / 酸化物薄膜 / 強相関電子系 / 酸化物 / 機能性酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The quantum confinement of strongly correlated electrons in artificial structures has heralded the possibility of tailoring the extraordinary physical properties of strongly correlated oxides, such as orbital selective quantization and the giant Rashba effect. This research project aimed to design novel physical properties that appear at the quantum-well structures of strongly correlated oxides by combining the state-of-the-art synchrotron-radiation spectroscopic analysis with the fabrication techniques of oxide quantum-well structures. We explored the functions of novel two-dimensional electron liquid states induced in oxide quantum-well structures and designed these structures based on these results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高輝度放射光を用いた先端計測と物質設計を組み合わせた本研究により、酸化物量子井戸構造で発現する低次元電子液体とその機能との相関関係を特定した。これにより、手探りで進められている酸化物新奇量子現象の探索に明確な指針を与えることができたと考えられる。電荷・スピン・軌道の直接観測に基づいた物質設計・機能探索を行った本研究は、「先端計測に基づいた物質開発・新機能創製」の先駆けとなる特色のある研究であり、酸化物デバイス研究のみならず、将来的により広範囲の物質開発に大きく貢献できるものと考えられる。