| Project/Area Number |
16H02145
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geometry
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金信 泰造 大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00152819)
伊藤 哲也 京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00710790)
谷山 公規 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10247207)
藤原 耕二 京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60229078)
逆井 卓也 東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (60451902)
大山 淑之 東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (80223981)
山下 靖 奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70239987)
茂手木 公彦 日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (40219978)
森藤 孝之 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(日吉), 教授 (90334466)
玉木 大 信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (10252058)
志摩 亜希子 東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (50317765)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 結び目 / 3次元多様体 / 不変量 / 3次元多様体 / 低次元トポロジー / 量子トポロジー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The volume conjecture relates the Kashaev invariant of knots and the hyperbolic volume, and it is an important conjecture which relates the quantum topology and the hyperbolic geometry. I showed that the volume conjecture holds for hyperbolic knots with up to 7 crossings. Further, "the volume conjecture for 3-manifolds" is proposed recently, and I showed that this conjecture holds for hyperbolic 3-manifolds obtained by integral surgery along the figure-eight knot. Further, we hold the international conference "East Asian Conference on Geometric Topology" and the conferences "Intelligence of Low-dimensional Topology", "Mathematical Sciences of Knot" and "Topology Symposium".
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
幾何化定理により、3次元多様体の分類問題は、3次元双曲多様体の分類に帰着される。さらに、3次元双曲多様体の分類は、リー群PSL(2,C)のある種の離散部分群の分類に帰着されるが、しかし、その分類を実際に実行するのは困難である。 一方、量子トポロジーにおいて、最強の量子不変量であるLMO不変量がホモロジー球面を分類することが期待されている。体積予想を手がかりにして、双曲幾何と量子トポロジーを融合させることが、3次元多様体の分類問題の観点からも重要であるとおもわれる。