Exploration of synthesis and outward acceleration of circumstellar matter through simultaneous multiple-band high-resolution radio imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hiroshi  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合教育学系, 准教授 (70374155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝木 義晴  国立天文台, チリ観測所, 准教授 (00332148)
河野 裕介  国立天文台, 水沢VLBI観測所, 助教 (00370106)
小川 英夫  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (20022717)
新永 浩子  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 准教授 (20709589)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超長基線電波干渉法(VLBI) / 複数波長帯電波同時観測 / 多孔式周波数分離板 / 宇宙メーザー / 長周期脈動変光星 / 宇宙物理 / 恒星進化 / 超長基線電波干渉法 / 複数波長帯同時観測 / 波長帯電波同時観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our project succeeded in developing the triple-radio-band receiving system in the Nobeyama 45 m telescope. There we confirmed that the perforated frequency-band-separation filter plates we developed have the expected performance in the transparency rate and the pointing offset in the higher frequency bands. Using a part of this system, we succeeded in detecting the ignitions of jets from dying stars and periodic behaviors of circumstellar water and silicon-monoxide masers. Our intensive monitoring observations of circumstellar maser sources using the East Asia VLBI Network also have yielded detections of the different performances in the temporal variations of in the brightness distributions of water and silicon-monoxide masers in the common circumstellar envelope. These imply the possibility that we can reveal the variations in the bulk motions and the physical conditions of the maser gas clumps in the circumstellar envelopes affected by stellar pulsation and shock propagation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高感度の大型電波望遠鏡における3周波数帯同時観測システムの構築によって、電波観測の効率が飛躍的に進むだけでなく、異種電波放射間の相対輝度分布の高精度での把握が求められる研究でその進展が見込める。VLBI観測においては、分子輝線が豊富なミリ波帯の電波データに対する高精度較正が実現し、多くの輝線では未知だった精密な空間輝度分布の把握が進む。本課題では、星周メーザー源に対する観測でその実用化を進めた。その中で、物理状態によって制御されるメーザー源の見かけの振る舞いと、メーザー源における真の物質運動とを見分けられる見通しがついた。今後、終末星からの物質放出を定量的に理解することにつながるはずである。