Experimental study of the interaction between two units of strangeness via double-Lambda and Xi hypernuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Kazuma  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60198059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星野 香  岐阜大学, 教育学部, その他 (70022738)
中村 琢  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70377943)
肥山 詠美子  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 室長 (10311359)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords実験核物理 / ダブルラムダ核 / グザイハイパー核 / 原子核乾板 / 全面探査 / 荷電粒子飛跡自動追跡 / 全面スキャン / 少数多体計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to produce and record about 1,000 events of Double Hypernuclei (DH) in 1,000 sheets made from about 2 tons of nuclear emulsion, beam exposure was performed at J-PARC in Tokai, and all sheets were developed for half a year. We have followed tracks of the Xi particle, which were the source of the DH production tagged with a semiconductor detector, in the sheets using the microscope to detect the DH, efficiently. Nearly 2,000 Xi particles have been found to be at-rest captured by the nuclei composing the sheet. Among them, we achieved 34 events of the DH, which was four times as many as the number of DH taken by the past experiments. In particular, we have succeeded in discovering the structure of the energy level of the Xi particle in the DH, for the case of the absorption of the Xi particle by the nitrogen nucleus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストレンジクォークまで含めたバリオン間の相互作用の理解を通じた、核力をクォークレベルから理解するする上で、ΛΛ間のp波相互作用、Ξと核子間の相互作用や核媒質効果、ΛΛ-Ξ核子-Hダイバリオン結合の情報は不可欠である。先の研究で得たHeと異なるBeを芯とするダブルΛハイパー核は、今後の開発によりさらに多くの核種の検出への足掛かりとなるものである。特に、Ξハイパー核の準位構造の測定に成功したことは、理論と実験が矛盾を抱えていたその生成頻度や崩壊幅の解決に向かうのみならず、Ξ-核子間相互作用の精密測定への道標となるものである。