| Project/Area Number |
16H02209
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 猛 東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (40613310)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | トポロジー / ワイル半金属 / ラッティンジャー半金属 / フラストレート磁性 / 異常ホール効果 / 異常ネルンスト効果 / 磁気光学カー効果 / 反強磁性体 / 強相関電子系 / 反強磁性 / ワイル金属 / ホール効果 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The magnetic Weyl fermion, time-reversal broken Weyl semimetal, is discovered for the first time in the chiral antiferromagnet Mn3Sn. In the same material, large anomalous Nernst effect and magneto-optical Kerr effect are observed for the first time in antiferromagnets. The high quality thin film of Mn3Sn is also fabricated, exhibiting large anomalous Hall effect at room temperature. We succeeded in fabricating epitaxial thin films of pyrochlore iridate Pr2Ir2O7 for the first time, which is known as a Luttinger semimetal. We demonstrated experimentally that the electronic correlation in Pr2Ir2O7 is very strong, and that a Weyl semimetal state can be induced either by lattice strain or by applying an external magnetic field.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
理論が先行していた磁気ワイルフェルミオンの実験的理解が急速に進んだ。また本研究を契機に様々な物質において磁気ワイルフェルミオンが発見され始めた。さらに、スピントロニクスや熱電分野において磁気ワイルフェルミオンを用いたデバイスの研究開発が進み始めている。 世界各国で薄膜作製が試みられながらも成功例が全くなく、不可能と思われていたPr2Ir2O7の薄膜作製を成功させたことは材料科学の観点から大変意義がある。また、ラッティンジャー半金属から摂動によりワイル半金属相が誘起されることを実験的に初めて示し、電子相関の強いトポロジカル相の理解を深め、開拓の場を拡げた。