Quantitative decoding of stalagmite paleoclimatology by advanced isotopic analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kano Akihiro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (60231263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植村 立  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (00580143)
堀 真子  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00749963)
坂井 三郎  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 生物地球化学研究分野, 技術研究員 (90359175)
柏木 健司  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 准教授 (90422625)
仙田 量子  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (50377991)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords石筍 / 古気候 / 炭酸凝集同位体 / 流体包有物 / 完新世 / トゥファ / 安定同位体 / 微量元素 / 炭酸凝集同位体温度計 / 第四紀 / 凝集同位体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantitative paleoclimates were decoded from Japanese stalagmite by using newly-developed isotopic methods. This study develops the analytical system of carbonate clumped isotope, which was poorly applied in Japan, and also provides a Delta47-temperature calibration for the first time in Japan. New methods was applied to stalagmites collected from Hiroshima, Mie, and Okinawa. The analyses successfully separate the climate signal of oxygen isotopes into two fractions related with temperature and rainfall amount. The temperature fraction of the stalagmites indicate that air temperature was clearly higher in mid-Holocene than in the present. Unlike the previous studies on Chinese stalagmite, this study does not recognize a strong relationship between the stalagmite oxygen isotopes with the amount of rainfall or with the monsoon intensity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的の1つに,現在より温暖な時期を特定し,その期間の気候情報を復元することで,温暖化地球での自然災害の規模を頻度の予測につなげることにある。広島県や三重県の分析結果からは8~5千年前の中期完新世の気温が産業革命時よりも3℃ほど高かったことを示す。この時期の降水量については定量性に乏しいものの現在よりやや多いと考えられ,温暖化地球での水害の規模と頻度も増加すると予測される。また,本研究では炭酸凝集同位体や赤外線レーザー分光法などの技術的な革新も生まれ,国内の古気候研究の発展に寄与する成果も生まれた。