Deepen the nitrogen cycle in the paleoceanography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OHKOUCHI Naohiko  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 生物地球化学研究分野, 分野長 (00281832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 知里  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 生物地球化学研究分野, 技術研究員 (40435839)
Research Collaborator CHIKAMOTO Megumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords窒素サイクル / 窒素 / 同位体比 / 窒素同位体比 / 生物地球化学 / 古海洋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have determined the nitrogen isotopic composition of chlorophyll a in the water column and shallow sediments and discussed its controlling factor. We also measured nitrogen isotopic composition of (geo)porphyrins, geological derivatives of chlorophylls in the deep sea sediments and sedimentary rocks formed in ancient time. With these information, we carefully evaluated and confirmed that the nitrogen isotopic composition of chlorophyll is long preserved in the porphyrins conservatively. With this isotopic information, we can reconstruct the nitrogen cycle in the surface water of the geological past.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋の生物生産,つまりバイオマスを決めているのは主に海洋表層における窒素サイクルである。本研究は,その窒素サイクルの過去の変遷を明らかにするために,クロロフィルの窒素同位体比が利用できることを明らかにした。またクロロフィルが堆積物中で変質して生成されるポルフィリンの窒素同位体比が,クロロフィルのそれをそのまま保持していることを明らかにした。窒素サイクルは炭素サイクルを駆動するエンジンでもあるため,過去の表層窒素サイクルは,過去の気候変動を復元するうえで必須の情報となる。海洋の生物資源量を考えるうえでも重要な情報となるであろう。