Bio-platform to achieve mechanical stimulus to & resopose measurement of cell nucleus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Tatsuo Arai  電気通信大学, その他部局等, 客員教授 (90301275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小嶋 勝  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00533647)
前 泰志  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (50304027)
Research Collaborator Ogura Toshihiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイクロナノデバイス / マイクロハンド / 微小力センサ / 細胞核 / 発現 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project developed portable micro hand system for local stimulation measurement, non-contact manipulation with whirl flow, microchannel for continuous mechanical stimulation, observation system capable of tracking for a long time, and microscope capable of acquiring fluorescence and bright field image simultaneously. The new biological findings are the followings. The measurement of mechanical stimulus responses to cells and cell nuclei suggests that the nucleus is stiffer and the existence of multiple intracellular skeletons is assumed. The expression pattern of genes changes with the strength of nucleus stimulation. We could identify the curvature of each part during nematode movement and clarified the difference in movement pattern quantitatively. Continuous mechanical stimulation was given to normal cells and cancer cells, and differences in cell deformability were clarified quantitatively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実現したマイクロハンドシステムは微小対象物の局所特定部位へ力学刺激を入力をするとともにその応答を精緻に観測することができ,対象の特定局所に高精度でアクセスできるマイクロマニピュレーション法,2)高精度な力学刺激を印加するためのエンドツールの実装法,分化・成長・運動による形状・スケール変化を伴う対象の自動焦点・追跡手法,が確立され,微小領域での計測と制御に関わるマイクロロボティクスの学術領域を大きく底上げした.
細胞と細胞核への多様な力学刺激により遺伝子発現の変化など新たな生物学的知見がみいだされ,今後ストレスと疾病との関連や診断などへの応用を明らかにすることができた.