Ultra-low power consumption MEMS antenna with automatic trace function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kenichiro  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70388122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷川 紘  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (00469199)
古塚 岐  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (90555608)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsRF-MEMS / アンテナ / 移相器 / MEMSスイッチ / ミリ波 / ビーム走査 / PAA / 機械走査 / MEMS / 移送器 / フェーズドアレイ / 周波数可変 / 振動 / スイッチ / 流体 / 共振 / 自動追尾 / レーダ / MEMSアンテナ / アレイアンテナ / 高周波特性 / ハイブリッドアンテナ / 低損失 / 走査 / 低消費電力 / センサネットワーク / 指向性アンテナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the RF signal used for IoT wireless communication and RF power transportation has reached to the millimeter wave band. The RF wave in such a band frequency easily decreases in the air. In order to compensate for it, phased-array antenna (PAA) are strongly attracted. However, an overall of the PAA's is complicated and this causes to a serious problem, such as large, heavy, and expensive. We have challenged to the PAA's which consists of MEMS switches. A fabricated PAA has successfully provided the beam scanning in the 24 GHz range. This is the first success of MEMS PAA in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機械構造の微小化により従来では不可能であった機械の高速動作が可能である。今回、この優れた機械特性を高周波電気特性に融合化させようとする新しい研究であり、この分野は今後大きく発展することが期待できる。
また、この研究によって獲得した、優れた電気特性をもち、同時に高速動作する機械の実現は、現在の社会が強く望んでいるPAA等の情報通信技術において革新をもたらすものと期待される。