Mulithread High-speed Vision Sensing Using Ultrafast Active Vision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ISHII IDAKU  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40282686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 祐二  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30803366)
高木 健  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80452605)
姜 明俊  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30819503)
奥 寛雅  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (40401244)
青山 忠義  広島大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00569337)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords計測システム / 高速ビジョン / トラッキング / アクティブセンシング / 視覚サーベイランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed the concept of time-division multithread viewpoint control in which an ultrafast active vision system can function as multiple virtual pan-tilt cameras by accelerating sensing, computing, and actuation for target tracking, and systematized multithread target tracking theory that integrates high-speed image recognition and frame-by-frame viewpoint path planning. We developed an ultra-high-speed active vision system that can independently perform viewpoint control at hundreds of frames per second as time-division multithreaded processes, and verified the effectiveness of multithreaded high-speed vision sensing that "alternates" to dozens of virtual tracking visions by showing several surveillance applications in which spatio-temporal densities of multiple viewpoints are simultaneously controlled.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一台の超高速アクティブビジョンを複数台の仮想トラッキングビジョンとして機能させる時分割マルチスレッド視線制御技術は、計測目的に応じた効率的な視線パスプラニングを内包する次世代アクティブセンシング技術として、様々な応用場面で技術革新を喚起する点で学術的な意義が高い。また本研究は、超高速ロボットが複数の分身ロボットとして機能する「分身できる超高速ロボット」への野心的挑戦の第一歩であり、数十台の仮想トラッキングビジョンへ「分身」する、聖徳太子的な超高速ロボットの目を目指し、超高速ロボット=分身ロボティクスといった、世界に先駆けた革新的なパラダイムを提案する点で、本研究を行う意義は極めて高い。