Development of multiscale multi-physics rock mechanics for swelling rock mass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kyoya Takashi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00186347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森口 周二  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (20447527)
寺田 賢二郎  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (40282678)
松原 成志朗  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40823638)
山田 正太郎  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70346815)
大河原 正文  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80223741)
加藤 準治  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00594087)
長田 昌彦  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00214114)
高瀬 慎介  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00748808)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膨潤性岩盤 / 地下構造物 / マルチスケール / マルチフィジックス / 数値解析 / スメクタイト膨潤試験 / 膨潤試験装置 / トンネル掘削解析 / 膨潤解析 / 修正カムクレイモデル / 3次元有限要素法 / スメクタイト類 / 膨潤挙動 / 岩盤力学 / 岩石膨潤現象 / スメクタイト鉱物 / 岩盤工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to resolve the problem of deterioration of underground structures after construction due to swelling of rock mass we have developed a new multiscale multi-physics rock mechanics approach. We carried out laboratory swelling tests of montmorillonite and formulated a thermodynamics model for the swelling behavior. We also formulated a numerical analysis model based on the modified Cam-Clay model that can predict deteriorating strength and stiffness of rock mass along with a rigorous return-mapping algorism. Then we developed a multiscale multi-physics analysis model for swelling rock mass by Incorporating the thermodynamics swelling model into the Cam-Clay type model. A series of analyses of a tunnel within a swelling rock mass predicted displacement and stress distribution around the tunnel in good agreement with measured data. We conclude therefore the validity and effectiveness of this proposed multiscale multi-physics rock mechanics theoretical model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,建設から数十年経つトンネル等の地下構造物が,岩盤の膨潤によって損傷し,その機能が著しく劣化する事象が多数生起しており,道路や橋梁などと共に社会基盤施設の健全な維持管理の大きな問題の一つとして顕現している.本研究は,そうした維持管理技術の高度化に資する点に社会的意義がある.また,本研究はスメクタイトの化学的な吸水膨潤挙動に対する熱力学モデルの定式化と,岩盤の材料劣化にともなう剛性と強度の低下を表現できる数値解解析モデルを融合させたマルチスケール・マルチフィジックス岩盤解析モデルの開発を通して,岩盤の力学挙動を扱うための新しいアプローチ手法の確立に取り組んだ点に学術的意義がある.