Study on the damage generation mechanism of a suspended ceiling system during an earthquake and its damage mitigation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Motoyui Shojiro  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (60272704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水谷 国男  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (40468913)
山下 哲郎  工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (80458992)
西川 豊宏  工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (80594069)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords吊り天井 / 耐震性能 / 動的不安定現象 / 非線形振動 / 設備機器 / 耐震瀬能 / 動的不安定 / 動的不安定挙動 / 経年劣化 / ヘルスモニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, experimental and numerical analysis studies are being conducted with the aim of proposing the mechanism of occurrence and damage mitigation methods for the damage to the suspended ceiling system that is scattered during recent earthquakes. Research subjects are roughly classified into two types. One is the conventional ceiling made of steel, which is the most frequently used type of suspended ceiling in the building room space, and the other is the grid system ceiling, which is called in Japan and is used for the office space of skyscrapers. It's a dropped thing. For both ceiling systems, we have clarified the damage generation mechanism of large-scale fall damage that occurs during an earthquake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震時の吊り天井の落下等の被害は、地震直後および地震後の室空間の機能を著しく低下させる。この室空間の機能低下は、企業の本社機能・生産ライン施設・流通施設のすべてに起こりうるものであり、社会全体の機能性に及ぼす影響は計り知れない。また、システム天井は世界標準仕様に近い仕様の天井であり、この種の天井の耐震設計法を明示することは国際的にも非常に意義がある。