Development of concrete composite materials, members, and repairing and strengthening techniques using new inorganic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2017-2019)
Kyoto University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Araki Yoshikazu  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (50324653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Sanjay PAREEK  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (20287593)
丸山 一平  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (40363030)
長江 拓也  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 准教授 (90402932)
久保田 淳  鹿島建設株式会社(技術研究所), 建築構造グループ, 上席研究員 (20443723)
佐々木 智大  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (00773409)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords無機材料 / アルカリ活性化材料 / 形状記憶合金 / 玄武岩繊維 / コンクリート / ジオポリマー / 補修補強
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have done fundamental studies on the development of new inorganic materials, members, and repairing and strengthening techniques for sustainable and resilient concrete structures. (1) We have developed a new technique for mass production of single crystal shape memory alloys. (2) We have found an efficient placement of shape memory alloys in concrete members. (3) We have examined the relationship between the mechanical properties and microstructure of alkali-activated materials. (4) We have confirmed excellent bond strength between alkali-activated materials and reinforced concrete. (5) We have examined the performance of concrete structures reinforced with basalt fibers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術面:本研究で扱う構造部材や補修補強法の実験データは皆無に近く,特性にも未知の点が多い。特に構造部材の開発は国際的に見ても極めて挑戦的な課題であり,開発に成功すれば建築構造・材料とその周辺分野における大きなブレークスルーとなる可能性を秘めている。
実用面:地球温暖化の深刻化,地震活動の活発化,長引く経済の停滞などの背景の下,コンクリート系構造の低炭素化と災害時機能維持を実現するための高性能で低廉な新しい材料や技術の開発が喫緊の社会的要請となっている。本研究はこの要請に直接応えるものである。