Control of dynamic behavior of water by understanding relationship between structure of adsorbed water and wettability behavior of water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahiro Ishizaki  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50397486)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords表面・界面物性 / 表面濡れ性 / 接触角ヒステリシス / 有機単分子膜 / 共吸着 / 吸着水 / 吸着構造 / 水の動的挙動 / 濡れ性 / 水の動的制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the wettability and adhesive force of adsorbed water for hydrophobic surfaces and the mixed surfaces composed of hydrophobicity and hydrophilicity were investigated. It was revealed that low hysteresis surfaces were successfully formed by covering two types of organic silane molecules having different alkyl chain length. Contact angle measurements using some types of liquids having different surface tension revealed that the surface area of molecular defects and pore sizes were less than 0.31 to 0.36 nm2.
Force curve measurements for hydrophobic surfaces and the mixed surfaces composed of hydrophobicity and hydrophilicity confirmed that the adhesive forces of adsorbed water corresponded to the magnitude relation between static water contact angle values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題を通し,従来の熱力学的・速度論的観点から得られる表面の物理化学的特性および水の動的挙動と吸着水の構造との関係を体系化させることができたと考えられる。また、接触角ヒステリシスの低い表面を形成させるためには、分子密度の制御が重要であることを明らかにした。これらの点に学術的意義がある。水の動的挙動(濡れ性)を制御可能な表面処理技術は,材料表面からの液滴の除去効率を大幅に改善できるため,バイオチップ,電子,自動車,半導体産業等に対し,省エネの観点から幅広い産業への波及効果が期待できる。