Development and Application of Ionic Molten Phase Liquid Layer Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Machida Masato  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (70211563)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords触媒 / 融体 / 多孔体 / 貴金属代替 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 環境材料 / 再生可能エネルギー / ナノ材料 / イオン性液体 / オキソ酸塩 / イオン性融体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low-melting point molten phases supported on porous materials have been developed as novel catalysts for environmental protection and energy production. Characterization of their surface and bulk structures revealed that the melting phase formed highly dispersed nanometric thin layers spreading over the mesoporous wall of porous supports. Kinetic analyses suggested the role of molten surface in the catalytic cycles and the deactivation mechanism, which provided useful information for improving catalyst durability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
触媒科学は石油化学、高分子合成、食品製造、エネルギー生産、環境保全など今日の社会を支える基盤的な技術を生み出してきた。新しい機能をもつ触媒物質の開発はその最も基本的な要素である。本研究では低融点の溶融塩の性質と構造を活用した新規な「イオン性溶融ナノ液膜触媒」を設計し、不均一系触媒と均一系触媒の長所を併せもつ新機能を発現させた。