Universal implantation platform of regenerated endocrine tissues with rapid hormone secretion through blood flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakai Yasuyuki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (00235128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國土 典宏  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 理事長 (00205361)
稲垣 奈都子  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (00611419)
太田 誠一  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (40723284)
宮島 篤  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 特任教授 (50135232)
伊藤 大知  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (50447421)
稲垣 冬樹  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 外科医師 (70529015)
田中 稔  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 細胞療法開発研究室長 (80321909)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生体医工学 / 再生医療 / 内分泌組織 / ハイドロゲル / 多孔質担体 / 移植 / 血流 / 灌流培養 / 移植デバイス / 内分泌 / 医用化学工学 / 生物・生体工学 / 人工臓器 / 細胞・組織 / 血管配備
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successful developed biodegradable hydrogel microwells by photopolymerization of newly developed gelatin methacrylate (GelMA) and hydroxyethyl methacrylate (HEMA) copolymer hydrogel using pillar-shaped sheet as template. Furthermore, we succeeded in culturing MIN6-m9 spheroids in the hydrogel microwells, and the obtained spheroids have increased insulin secretion amount compared to the cells by conventional two-dimensional culture. In addition, the insulin secretion ability was observed in vivo even 10 days after the transplantation of the spheroid and the hydrogel microwells onto the rat liver surface. Finally, a universal device having flow channels in this gel microwell was fabricated. It was transplanted into the rat abdominal cavity by connecting the device and abdominal vena cava, which achieved a blood flow introduction to the device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内分泌系組織再生の進歩を実現するためには,血中物質濃度を常時センシングしながら血中に迅速にホルモンを分泌できるよう,再生組織に豊富に血流を導入する必要がある.様々な組織において,シート状再生組織は臨床への道筋が見えてきたものの,血管網を具備した厚み1 mm以上のサイズの組織をin vitroで再生した後,移植で血流を導入することは,究極的な目標であるにも関わらず依然として技術的道筋が立っていない.本研究では、内分泌組織の中でも膵島にターゲットを絞り、生体内に移植可能な膵島スフィロイドを作成可能なハイドロゲルマイクロウエルと、血流を導入可能な流路構造を持った新たな移植プラットフォームを実現する。