Research on Seawater and Marine Sediment Sampling in Shallow Shore Region by Remotely Steerable Unmanned Battery Boat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College (2017-2019)
Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology (2016)
Principal Investigator
TAKAMASA Tomoji  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 校長 (20134851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 波津久 達也  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (60334554)
山本 桂一郎  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (40321418)
清水 悦郎  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (60313384)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords船舶工学 / 海洋探査 / 制御工学 / 無人海洋探査船
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new type of seawater and marine sediment sampling system using remotely steerable unmanned battery boat has been developed and designed in this study. The system has some special and unique features that set it apart from existing marine sampling system. First, it utilizes an innovative proactive stabilizer which can reduce pitching, rolling, and heaving of the boat by two pairs of vertical moving floats and three-dimensional thrusting propellers. Some tests in a port of nuclear power plant have revealed the effectiveness of the system. This system could lead to significant possibility in seawater and marine sediment sampling even in rough sea condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海底火山や震災時などの危険区域の海洋試料サンプリングは、無人電池推進船が必要(土壌、海水採取から大気計測などに比較して大出力が要求される)である。本研究実施により短給電時間によって内燃機関性能に近い出力維持性能を持つ急速充電対応型電池推進船を無人化し、また新しく開発した動的動揺低減装置の負荷による荒天域での海洋試料サンプリングシステムを構築できたことにより、我が国の喫緊の課題となっている原子炉海洋汚染水処理及び海洋メカニズム解明のデータ取得が可能となった。本研究は十分に独創的な結果を得ており、我が国の海洋研究の進展に非常に意義がある。