Investigation of energy transport in detached divertor plasma associated with neutral particle / radiation transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHNO NORIYASU  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60203890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶田 信  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (00455297)
澤田 圭司  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (40262688)
荒巻 光利  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (50335072)
田中 宏彦  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60609981)
河村 学思  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (70509520)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords核融合 / 周辺プラズマ / ダイバータプラズマ / 非接触プラズマ / エネルギー輸送 / シミュレーション / 原子・分子過程 / プラズマ・核融合 / ダイバータ / 体積再結合過程 / 中性粒子温度 / レーザートムソン散乱計測 / プローブ計測 / 動的モード分解 / プラズマデタッチメント / 核融合発電 / 体積再結合課程 / プラスマ・核融合 / 輻射輸送 / 中性粒子輸送 / 非接触ダイバータプラズマ / 直線型ダイバータプラズマ模擬試験装置 / レーザー吸収分光 / プラズマ流体コード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A steady-state detached plasma (DP) was generated using a linear divertor plasma simulator, and the energy transport in the DP was clarified using the developed measuring devices. Neutral particle temperature measurement by laser absorption spectroscopy showed that the neutral particle temperature strongly affects the formation of DP. Distortion of the electron temperature distribution function due to fluctuations in the DP was observed by high-time resolution laser Thomson scattering measurement. Furthermore, the plasma distribution near the recombination front of the DP using two-dimensional movable probe measurement was clarified. As a result, it was revealed that the radial distribution of plasma was flattened by the enhanced plasma transport across the magnetic field line caused by the plasma fluctuation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高熱流ダイバータプラズマ模擬試験装置を駆使し,原型炉で遭遇する非接触ダイバータプラズマに関する諸課題に関する系統的な研究を遂行し,原型炉設計に資する学術的な基盤を創成する点。 本研究成果により非接触ダイバータ性能を予測可能なシミュレーションコードが実現され,信頼性が高い原型炉ダイバータ設計に大きく資することが可能である.