Control of hydrogen recycling using hydrogen barrier effect of deposition layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HANADA KAZUAKI  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (30222219)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高温壁 / 核融合炉 / 粒子バランス制御 / 長時間放電 / プラズマ・核融合 / 高温プラズマの定常化 / 水素バリア / 再堆積層 / トカマク / 定常運転 / 水素 / 格子欠陥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The realization to control of fuel particle balance with plasma facing wall temperature for future steady state operated fusion power plants has been demonstrated, based on the concept of the proposed hydrogen barrier model. Monitoring of incoming and outgoing flux of the plasma facing wall could be established with newly proposed method and controllability of outgoing flux from the plasma facing wall using wall temperature control is confirmed. The wall cooling during long duration discharges has been applied and consequently extend of the plasma duration could be achieved. Finally, the wall temperature up to 400 degree which is comparable to that expected in future fusion power plant could be operated and plasma for 10 s could be achieved under the wall temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建設中の国際熱核融合実験炉(ITER)では制御された熱核融合反応により発電に供することが可能となる熱エネルギーを発生する実験が行われる.一方、ITERの運転時間は1000秒程度で、今後必要とされる1年にもわたる定常運転に至るまでのハードルは高い.本研究では、燃料粒子である水素の循環に関して定常運転を実現するための研究を実施した.結果としてプラズマと固体壁の相互作用により形成されたわずか100ナノメートルの層が巨大な核融合炉の燃料粒子循環を担っているという事実を明らかにすることができた.また、これまで誰も考えていなかった壁温が粒子循環を制御するノブとして機能することを明らかにした.