Analyses of genomic imprinting mechanism and imprinted gene functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ISHINO Fumitoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (60159754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石野 知子 (金児知子)  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (20221757)
Research Collaborator Kohda Takashi
Lee jiyoung
shiura Hirosuke
Irie Masahito
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゲノミックインプリンティング / Peg10 / 胎盤 / Peg11.Rtl1 / 筋肉 / ヒト染色体14番父親性2倍体症候群 / 獲得遺伝子 / LTRレトロトランスポゾン / 胎盤形成 / Peg11/Rtl1 / 胎児期筋肉の発生 / 胎生への適応 / ゲノムインプリンティング / レトロトランスポゾン由来の獲得遺伝子 / Peg10とPeg11/Rtl1の機能 / 胎盤の形成と維持 / 脳機能 / インプリント遺伝子 / PEG10 / PEG11/RTL1 / ゲノムインプリンティング疾患 / PGC / DNAメチル化 / ゲノム機能 / レトロトランスポゾン / 哺乳類進化 / EnIGMA法 / 哺乳類特異的機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two paternally expressed imprinted genes, Peg10 and Peg11/Rtl1, are mammalian-specific domesticated genes from an LTR retrotransposon. We demonstrated that Peg10 is essential for induction of placenta-specific trophoblast cells and that Peg11/Rtl1 is essential for skeletal muscle development as well as maintenance of placental fetal capillary. We also demonstrated that Sirh3 and Sirh8, the domesticated genes from the same retrotransposon, play important roles in brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトを含む哺乳類のゲノムに存在する外来のレトロトランスポゾン/レトロウイルス由来の獲得遺伝子が、哺乳類の特徴である胎生にとって重要な胎盤や、高度に発達した脳の機能に関係していることが明らかになった。哺乳類が「獲得遺伝子により大きな進化を遂げた」という新しい知見を生み出した。これはヒトの生物としての歴史の一部を明らかにしたものである。