Molecular basis for Jmjd6-mediated control of Aire protein expression and its evolutional insight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fukui Yoshinori  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (60243961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇留野 武人  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (80532093)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords発現制御 / 遺伝子 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Jmjd6 is a member of the JmjC-domain containing proteins that are involved in a wide range of oxidation reactions. Jmjd6 catalyses lysyl hydroxylation of multiple substrates, including splicing regulatory proteins, transcription factors and histones, in a manner dependent on the Fe(II) and 2-oxoglutarate. We found that Jmjd6 plays a key role in induction of central tolerance by controlling Aire expression in mTECs. Although Jmjd6 deficiency did not affect abundance of Aire transcript, the intron 2 of Aire gene was not effectively spliced out in the absence of Jmjd6, owing to the unique 3’ splice site sequence. As a result, the expression of Aire protein was markedly reduced in Jmjd6-deficient mTECs, and T cells generated in such thymic microenvironments caused multi-organ autoimmunity in mice. In this project, we have analyzed the mechanism for Jmjd6-mediated control of Aire RNA splicing and revealed several functions of Jmjd6.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
intron retentionはミススプライシングの結果であるとの考えから、その生物学的重要性は見過ごされて来た。しかしながら研究代表者は、Aireのタンパク質発現が、intron retentionにより、2段階の制御を受けることを発見した。Aireはpromiscuousな遺伝子発現を誘導する「危ない遺伝子」であり、その発現は厳密にコントロールされている必要があると推測されてきたが、それがこのような2段階制御機構によって担われていることは、全く予想外であった。本研究の成果は、タンパク質の機能発現制御における新たなパラダイムの創出につながることが期待される。