Molecular and cellular basis for dendritic development and maintenance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Emoto Kazuo  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (80300953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨樫 和也  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (40450613)
木瀬 孔明  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (70769611)
古泉 博之  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (10334335)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 樹状突起 / 受容領域 / タイリング / 感覚ニューロン / 軸索 / 空間配置 / シナプス / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 受容体 / 時空間制御 / 神経回路 / 老化 / 自己組織化 / 維持 / リン酸化酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drosophila sensory neurons cover body wall an a complete but non-redundant fashion. This tiling structure of dendritic field organization is previously reported in retinal ganglion cells in mammalian retina more than 20 years ago, but underlying molecular and cellular mechanisms remain elusive. The tiling structure in Drosophila sensory neurons is determined in part by repulsive interactions between dendritic branches, and we have identified several signaling molecules that mediate the repulsive interactions. In addition, we currently found that Wnt5 from particular epithelial cells, Sternites, provides a spatial cue that define the ventral boundary of the dendritic fields. Thus, the dendritic fields of Drosophila sensory neurons are defined by two distinct mechanisms, repulsive interactions between dendritic branches and spatial cues from guidance cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉症患者の脳では、特定ニューロンの受容領域の形成異常が頻繁に報告されていることからも、脳内でニューロンが正確な空間に固有の受容領域を形成することは、脳神経回路形成において必須事項であると考えられるが、発生発達期の脳において、ニューロンが3D受容領域を形成する仕組みは未だほとんど理解されていない。本研究は、機能的な脳神経回路形成メカニズムを理解する上で重要な情報を提供するのみならず、自閉症などの脳神経疾患の発症メカニズムの理解に貢献することが期待される。