Development of ecosystem traceability techniques using multi-elements and molecular level isotope ratios
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
TAYASU Ichiro  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究基盤国際センター, 教授 (80353449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 孝教  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, その他(非常勤講師) (20155782)
申 基チョル  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究基盤国際センター, 准教授 (50569283)
木庭 啓介  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (90311745)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords安定同位体 / Isoscapes / 軽元素 / 重元素 / トレーサビリティー / Isoscape
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop a method of estimating the movement of living organisms by comparing the isotopic information held in substances and organisms with the multi-elemental isotope information (called isoscapes) shown in space and time. As a result, we have shown that there are organs that store isotopic history in fishes and mammals. We also showed that the migration history of marine organisms can be estimated by using the isotopic distribution and isotopic fractionation process. Furthermore, we were able to establish a wide range of ecosystem traceability methodologies, such as finding out the origin of the seeds and clarifying the nutrient acquisition of heterotrophic plants by using multi-elemental isotope ratios.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、生物を捕獲することでその生物の辿ってきた移動履歴を推定することや、種子を集めることでその種子の生産された高度を推定するなど、今まで難しかった生物の移動履歴推定について新たな手法を開発することができた。まだまだ解明すべきことが明確になりつつある段階であるが、本研究の成果から、多元素の安定同位体比を用いることの意義が明らかになった。今後、「生態系トレーサビリティー技術」としてさらに発展させていく必要がある。