Identification of nuclear and cytoplasmic genes for overcoming crossing incompatibility of the Capsicum genus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionKindai University (2017-2019)
Kyoto University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Munetaka  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (40301246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 翔  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (10722001)
白澤 健太  公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, 先端研究開発部, 主任研究員 (60527026)
安井 康夫  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (70293917)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトウガラシ / 種間交雑障壁 / エピスタシス / NGS / CAPsマーカー / 座止 / 雑種不和合性 / 交雑不和合性 / Capsicum annuum / Capsicum chinense / ミトコンドリア / 交雑障壁 / 種間交雑不和合性 / Capsicum / 主観交雑不和合性 / RNase / 種間雑種 / 交雑親和性 / 雑種強勢 / 細胞質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The B (b) locus was thought to be located on chromosome 10. The A (a) locus was found to be on chromosome 7. Based on these results, the hypothesis that a plant has two loci A (a) and B (b) both carrying dominant genes grows abnormally. In addition, using CAPs markers candidate gene for B gene was supposed to locate within 2,445,537 bases. Among them, 12 genes highly expressed in shoot apical meristems of abnormal individuals, and most of which were involved in disease resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
園芸学は品種の拡大を通じて、食の多様化に貢献してきた。一方で品種育成の目指すべきポイントは徐々に細かな形質改変に向けられており、大きな変革は起こしにくくなっている。これを打破するための一つの手段として種間交雑が挙げられる。種間交雑を行うためにはその遺伝的障壁を打破する必要がある。この研究では、トウガラシの種間交雑障壁が2遺伝子で決まっていることを明らかにした。