Elucidation and application development of the fruiting body generating compounds of higher fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kawagishi HIrokazu  静岡大学, グリーン科学技術研究所, 教授 (70183283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅 敏幸  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10221904)
鈴木 智大  宇都宮大学, バイオサイエンス教育研究センター, 准教授 (10649601)
崔 宰熏  静岡大学, 農学部, 助教 (40731633)
平井 浩文  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (70322138)
Research Collaborator Kuwahara Shigefumi
Nishikawa Toshio
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高等菌類 / 子実体発生物質 / 生活環 / 制御物質 / キノコ / 子実体形成 / 子実体誘導 / 子実体 / 発生 / 誘導物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to clarify fruiting body-forming compound(s) common to mushrooms from four issues. 1) The proof of the theory that one of the fruiting body-forming compound(s) is steroids: Endogenous existence of strophasterols and chaxines in many mushrooms have been proved. 2) Search for fruiting body-forming compound(s) from fruiting liquid: A fruiting body-forming compound was found as a novel substance from fruiting liquid of Yamabushitake (Hericium erinaceus). 3) Demonstration of fairy chemicals as fruiting body-forming compound(s) in mushrooms: Endogenous existence of fairy chemicals in mushrooms was found, and they stimulated the growth of Matsutake (Tricholoma matsutake). 4) Search for life-cycle regulating molecules from spores: New substances were obtained from the spores of Yamabushitake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
4つの課題は全て研究代表者の研究成果,発想,仮説に基づいており,独創性は際立っている。キノコ共通の子実体発生物質(発茸ホルモン候補分子)を明らかにできれば,天然物化学,基礎生物学等における学術的成果は極めて大きく(NatureやScienceにも掲載可能),加えて,これまで不可能であったトリュフやマツタケの人工栽培への道を開き,産業,社会に与えるインパクトも極めて大きい。