Plant species and genetic diversity assessment of tropical forests in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suyama Yoshihisa  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60282315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舘田 英典  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (70216985)
矢原 徹一  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (90158048)
Research Collaborator MITSUYUKI Chika
MATSUO Ayumi
TAGANE Shuichiro
TOYAMA Hironori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords熱帯林保全 / 新種 / 分子系統解析 / 種同定 / 次世代シーケンシング / 熱帯林 / 生物多様性 / ゲノムワイドDNA分析 / MIG-seq法 / 分子系統 / 集団遺伝 / ゲノムワイドSNP分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tropical forests in Southeast Asia are known as one of the global centers of species richness, and also as the area where forest loss is most rapid. However, it remains uncertain how many species of vascular plants are there. Therefore, we conducted a new method of molecular phylogenetic analysis for more than 10,000 vascular plant species collected from more than 100 research plots in Southeast Asia. Consequently, we discovered more than 100 new species and newly recorded species in several countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な生物種の間の系統関係や種を同定するための遺伝学的データを取得するために、研究代表者らが開発したDNA分析手法を改良するとともに、新たに複数の「DNAバーコーディング」領域を同時に簡便に解析する手法を開発した。これらの手法を組み合わせることにより、これまで解析が困難であった近縁種群等であっても、簡便で正確な解析が可能であることを示した。主な成果として、東南アジア各地の森林で数多くの新種・新産地記載種を発見したことで、破壊が進む各地の熱帯林の生物多様性を正確に評価することにつながり、このことが熱帯林保全の学術的根拠の一つとなることで、将来にわたる生態系サービスの享受に繋がることが期待される。