Evaluation method of ecosystem resilience function in low deer density process after culling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kaji Koichi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (70436674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五味 高志  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30378921)
小池 伸介  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40514865)
伊吾田 宏正  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 准教授 (60515857)
赤坂 宗光  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70446384)
宇野 裕之  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 環境・地質研究本部 環境科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (80442614)
吉田 剛司  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (00458134)
石川 芳治  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (70285245)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsニホンジカ / 生態系レジリエンス / シカ柵 / シードバンク / 過採食 / 土壌浸食 / 糞虫 / 腐食連鎖構造 / 土壌生態系 / 生態系レジリエンス機能 / 植物群集 / 食糞性コガネムシ / 生息密度指標 / レジリエンス / 個体数管理 / 生態系機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In areas where vegetation has declined due to overbrowsing, high deer density is maintained depending on fallen leaves. Chronic overbrowsing reduces the number of species in the seed bank faster than ground vegetation and negatively affects the function of nutrient cycling and seed dispersal through changes in the food habits of dung beetles during larvae. On the other hand, the low deer density resulted in the increase in deer body mass and fertility, the negative direct effect of deer feeding on sapling renewal and the positive indirect effect through reduction of sasa coverage, and the increase in the forest floor vegetation coverage and a decrease in soil erosion. In addition, it was clarified that the position at the watershed scale of the deer fence installation site affected vegetation cover and invasion, and the light conditions affected on persistence of seed banks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シカ類が世界規模で増加して自然生態系に強い影響を与えているが、シカと生息地の相互関係の定量的な研究や生態系機能に着目した研究は乏しい。ニホンジカの過採食によって劣化した自然生態系復元のために個体数管理が実施されているが、低密度化が過増加以前の健全な生態系回復をもたらすかについては不明であった。本研究は、長期モニタリングと生息密度の低減が実現している4地域(知床、阿寒、洞爺湖中島、丹沢)を対象に、低密度化による生態系への影響緩和のプロセスを明らかにし、過採食で劣化した生態系維持回復にむけた生態的指標の抽出と回復過程の把握、効果的なシカ柵の設置などを具体的に示した点に意義がある。