| Project/Area Number |
16H02556
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Forest science
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Gomi Takashi 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30378921)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
恩田 裕一 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00221862)
戸田 浩人 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00237091)
白木 克繁 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30313290)
山本 一清 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (40262430)
山浦 紘一 立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 准教授 (80645523)
石川 芳治 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (70285245)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 森林管理 / 水資源 / スケール / 広域評価 / 炭素循環 / 流木流出 / 蒸発散 / 管理シナリオ / 土壌侵食 / モデル化 / 環境調和型林業 / 自然現象観測 / 環境変動 / 生態系修復 / 持続的森林流域管理 / 流域水循環 / 水流出 / 流出モデル / 環境調和型農林水産 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 生態系修復・整備 / 蒸発散量 / 水土保全機能 / 水・炭素動態 / 林床植生 / 水循環 / 森林工学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From hillslope and large watershed scales, we examined hydrological processes and carbon flux due to changes in volume and forest environment after timber harvesting. At the slope and sub-watershed scales, we assessed interception and evapotranspiration by thinning as well as evapotranspiration by forest floor vegetation. We also assessed changes in the amount of interception due to the growth of forest floor vegetation. Based on continuous monitoring of catchment runoff, we also identified seasonal patterns of evapotranspiration and changes in water loss by timber harvesting. Because landslides and related carbon foot print is important, we also examined sediment-related wood runoff in mountainous watersheds. Using spatial extensive information from forest inventory, we developed method to estimate large scale water balance using forest density and tree height in regional scales.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の小流域を中心とした観測結果を、広域拡張を可能とした点が学術的にも意義がある。これにより、広域の森林管理における水資源や炭素蓄積を考慮した森林計画にも寄与するとともに、近年の洪水災害対策や渇水対策における森林の取り扱い提言にも使える指標となった。カーボンやウォーター・フットプリントの評価では、水資源への費用対効果評価のみならず、近年多発する土砂災害に対応した水や炭素の動態把握が重要であり、今後の平常時や災害時における流域管理に発展する知見が得られた。さらに、森林環境税や民間企業の木材生産や木質バイオマス利用と水源涵養機能を関連させ、地域の積極的な森林事業展開や活性化を促すことができる。