Non-destructive measurement of engineering wood using terahertz time-domain spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchikawa Satoru  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (30227417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲垣 哲也  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 講師 (70612878)
小堀 光  静岡大学, 農学部, 助教 (20612881)
鈴木 滋彦  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (40115449)
Research Collaborator Reid Matthew  UNBC
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsTHz時間領域分光法 / 非破壊計測 / エンジニアリングウッド / 有効媒質理論 / テラヘルツ時間領域分光法 / 木質材料 / 分光分析 / テラヘルツ / 材質評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the engineering wood nondestructive evaluation method by THz electromagnetic wave with high permeability to wood and high safety. A series of studies have shown that it is possible to estimate the density, moisture content and fiber orientation of plywood with high accuracy and non-destructiveness by THz time domain spectroscopy. It was also possible to characterize the adhesive used in plywood. In addition, the imaging of the above properties and the diagnostic potential of each layer of plywood have also been suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
THz時間領域分光法によってエンジニアリングウッドの密度・繊維走向・接着材評価が可能であることが分かった。今後装置の小型化・低価格化が進みエンジニアリングウッド製造工場への導入(製造ラインにおけるエンジニアリングの非破壊・非接触品質評価)ができれば、品質の安心・安全対策、製造プロセスの最適化、製造コストの削減および木質資源の有効利用を達成できる。