| Project/Area Number |
16H02585
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Animal production science
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
保坂 善真 鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (00337023)
辰巳 隆一 九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (40250493)
尾嶋 孝一 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 上級研究員 (60415544)
| Research Collaborator |
MIZUNOYA Wataru
SUZUKI Takahiro
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 家畜骨格筋 / 細胞間コミニュケーション / 筋細胞 / 脂肪細胞 / 筋幹細胞 / 運動神経 / 細胞外マトリックス / 骨格筋 / 細胞間コミュニケーション / 運動神経末端 / 筋線維型 / 神経細胞 / 筋衛星細胞 / エクソソーム / 畜産学 / 動物 / 細胞・組織 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to elucidate the regulatory mechanism of muscle hypertrophy and intramuscular fat accumulation, we investigated the cell-cell communication in skeletal muscle. 1. We found that exosomes secreted by muscle cells and adipocytes were taken up into heterologous cells and affected the gene expression of the cells that took up exosomes. 2. Adipocytes suppress the differentiation of muscle cells and promote muscle atrophy by inducing the expression and secretion of IL-6 in muscle cells. 3. We show that APOBEC2 suppresses the pathway in which differentiated satellite cells fuse to form myotubes and promote self-renewal during muscle regeneration. 4. TGF-b1 has been shown to exert potent inhibitory effects at the early stages of muscle regeneration and lipogenesis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
家畜骨格筋における筋肥大(赤肉生産)と筋肉内脂肪蓄積(霜降り肉生産)の制御機構について、骨格筋内の細胞群(筋細胞、脂肪細胞、神経細胞およびマクロファージ)とコミュニケーションの場である細胞外マトリックスに着目し、分泌性生理活性因子およびエクソソーム(細胞間でタンパク質およびmicroRNA を運搬する小胞)を介した異種細胞間のローカルなコミュニケーションとその制御機構を解明する。これにより、肉用家畜生産における肉量・肉質制御技術開発のための細胞分子基盤を確立する。