| Project/Area Number |
16H02598
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NAWATA EIJI 京都大学, 国際戦略本部, 特任教授 (30144348)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
矢内 純太 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00273491)
白岩 立彦 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30154363)
樋口 浩和 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50303871)
廣田 勲 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (50572814)
谷田貝 亜紀代 弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60353447)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 熱帯作物 / 地球温暖化 / 食料生産 / 環境保全 / 持続性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Influences of the expansion of cultivation area of tropical crops due to global warming were studied. In mountainous slope lands in Mainland Southeast Asia, permanent cropping of tropical crops have been prevailing instead of shifting cultivation and in plane land area, instability of crop production has been increased. Analysis of the long-term meteorological data in Thailand revealed that the increase of air temperature was not as conspicuous as that seen in the temperate area, and that rainfall was more unstable in some areas. Simulation models, which estimate soil erosion in slope land areas, and population dynamics of plant brown hopper were developed. In addition, environmental adaptabilities of some tropical and subtropical fruits, which have been introduced in higher latitude area recently, were analyzed. For future scenario analyses, several rainfall simulation models were compared and analyzed..
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地球温暖化は短期的には農業生産に対して正の効果をもたらす可能性が高い。炭酸ガス濃度上昇による作物生産性の向上、栽培期間の長期化のほか、生産力の高い熱帯作物の高標高・高緯度域での栽培拡大によって、一時的には農業生産は増加すると思われ、近年の地球レベルでの安定的に高い農業生産はこのことを裏付けている。一方で、このような熱帯作物の栽培地拡大は、環境負荷増大など新たな問題を生み出している。本研究は、熱帯作物栽培拡大の現状の一端を明らかにしたと同時に、それに関わる問題を抽出し解決法を提示をするなど、農業及び農業環境面での温暖化対策に寄与したと思われる。