Transmission dynamics of Respiratory Syncytial Virus and Establishing New Control Measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Oshitani Hitoshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80419994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 繭子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20598031)
神垣 太郎  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80451524)
石井 直人  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60291267)
玉記 雷太  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40507919)
Research Collaborator Okamoto Michiko
Saito Mariko (Obata Mariko)
Furuse Yuki
Otomaru Hirono
Ueno Fumihiko
Clyde Dapat
LUPISAN Socorro P.
TALLO Veronica
ALDAY Portia P.
MERCADO Edelwisa S.
Sirjan Bastola
Malasao Rungnapa
Alexander Burmaa
Od Isn
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsRSウイルス / フィリピン / モンゴル / ザンビア / 疫学 / 伝播動態 / トランスミッションダイナミクス / ウイルス / 感染症 / 分子疫学 / トランスミッション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a cohort study in the Philippines, which focused on RSV(Respiratory Syncytial Virus) and virological and epidemiological analyses were conducted. We revealed that some amino acid substitutions might be involved for repeated infections with RSV. We also calculated the age-specific incidence of RSV and identified older children as an important source of RSV infection for infants. We also conducted a cohort study in Mongolia and revealed transmission patterns of RSV in the community. In Zambia, we started a preliminary sequence analysis of RSV and identified a unique mutation in analyzed viruses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RS(Respiratory Syncytial)ウイルスは世界のどの地域でも小児の重症急性呼吸器感染症の最も重要な原因である。特に低・中開発国ではRSウイルスにより多くの子どもが死亡していると考えられている。しかし、RSウイルスに対してはワクチンも抗ウイルス薬も実用化されていない。ワクチン開発の大きな課題として、伝播動態(トランスミッションダイナミックス)などの疫学像が未だによくわかっていないということがある。本研究ではフィリピンなどの低・中開発国でRSウイルスについてのウイルス学的・疫学的解析を行うことで、多くの新たな知見を得ることができ、将来のワクチン開発につながる研究成果があげられた。