| Project/Area Number |
16H02643
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBUYA kenji 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 客員教授 (50322459)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Rahman Mizanur 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任助教 (10726433)
野村 周平 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (10799282)
井上 真奈美 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 部長 (70250248)
山本 則子 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (90280924)
阿部 サラ 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 特任研究員 (60739530)
ギルモー スチュアート 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (20608913)
坂元 晴香 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任研究員 (50738549)
中岡 慎治 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任助教 (30512040)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 疾病負荷 / 健康寿命 / 健康格差 / 危険因子 / データビジュアライゼーション / 疾病・危険因子 / 都道府県別 / 将来予測 / 地域別健康格差 / 疫学 / 保健医療システム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is the first attempt in Japan to comprehensively analyze the burden of disease not at the national level but also at the prefectures, and apply it to concrete policy analysis. This year we expanded data collection, applied the latest statistical techniques, and improved methodologies. From 1990 to 2017, Japan's overall healthy life expectancy increased from 69.7 to 73.1 years. The top of present main cause of death is cerebrovascular disease and cardiovascular disease nationwide, and main cause of DALYs (Disability-adjusted life years) is back pain. Longevity leads to more disabilities (especially sensory and motor organs). In addition, the burden of degenerative diseases (Alzheimer's disease) is significant nationwide, and urgent measures are required.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
疾病負荷を活用した保健医療政策の課題に具体的かつ継続的に活用する基盤を確立する。本研究は、地域での意思決定とアウトカム志向に資する包括的分析を推進することによって、「保健医療2035」等に示された保健医療の方向性や喫緊の保健医療の課題をより具体的に検討することが可能となる。本研究成果をより多く の研究者や一般の方が利用できるように、これまでに開発したデータビジュアル化のためのウェブツールをさらに広く展開した。本研究成果は、MEDITECH FINDER(http://meditechfinder.org/en/)に掲載し、広く一般公開を行った。