| Project/Area Number |
16H02645
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Kishi Reiko 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, センター特別招へい教授 (80112449)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荒木 敦子 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 准教授 (00619885)
宮下 ちひろ 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任准教授 (70632389)
中島 そのみ 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (70325877)
花岡 知之 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 客員教授 (00228503)
山崎 圭子 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任講師 (60732120)
小林 澄貴 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任講師 (10733371)
湊屋 街子 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任講師 (50733367)
有賀 正 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 名誉教授 (60322806)
齊藤 卓弥 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任教授 (20246961)
鈴川 晶夫 北海道大学, 公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (00277287)
| Research Collaborator |
Kajiwara Junboku
Sata Fumihiro
Saijo Yasuaki
Yoshioka Eiji
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 母子保健 / 出生コーホート / フタル酸エステル / 第二次性徴 / 環境化学物質 / 母子健康 / 生後の曝露評価 / 尿中フタル酸エステル類代謝物一斉分析 / 出生コホート |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate the effects of pre-and postnatal exposure to environmental chemicals on child’s neurodevelopment, puberty onset, and allergies, we evaluated these adverse health impacts in terms of single and multiple exposures, as well as gene-environment interaction. A significant decreasing secular trend of urinary MEHP concentration of 7 years old children was found in the sample collected between 2012 and 2017. Prenatal exposures to MECPP was associated with increase a risk of behavioral problems among 5 years old children and MnBP, MiBP, MEHP were associated with early puberty onset among girls. Prenatal exposure to BPA did not have any associations with neurodevelopment or puberty onset. Prenatal exposure to multiple chemicals disrupted sex hormone levels in cord blood, especially MEHP and PFOS were highly contributions to hormone levels. A significant decreasing 2D:4D ratio was found in cord blood XbaI polymorphism of estrogen receptor 1 gene.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大規模な出生コホートの保存生体試料から環境化学物質の胎児期および生後の曝露評価を行い、児の神経行動発達や第二次性徴発来などのアウトカムへの影響、ならびに環境-遺伝交互作用も含めて検討した研究は世界でも限られており、日本ではこれまでほとんど報告されていない。胎児期のフタル酸エステル類曝露が就学前の児の問題行動や女児の第二次性徴早発、性ホルモン濃度攪乱の影響が見られ、短半減期化合物であっても児の健康アウトカムに影響する可能性を示した。また日本の児のDEHP曝露レベルが減少傾向である可能性を本研究で初めて報告した。これらの成果は、規制等の施策への疫学的知見として提供することができる。