Establishment of therapeutic strategy for advanced gastrointestinal cancer with targeted alpha therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kinuya Seigo  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (20281024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 均  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00325292)
萱野 大樹  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (10547152)
伊藤 浩  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20360357)
小川 数馬  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 准教授 (30347471)
村山 敏典  金沢大学, 附属病院, 教授 (30378765)
吉村 健一  金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任教授 (30415517)
稲野 彰洋  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30437933)
織内 昇  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40292586)
若林 大志  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (60622818)
今井 康人  金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任教授 (60720878)
鷲山 幸信  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (80313675)
栗林 義和  金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任教授 (40756186)
富永 英之  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (00393348)
稲木 杏吏  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (40645131)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords核医学治療 / 内用療法 / 内照射療法 / α線 / 標識合成 / 消化器癌 / 放射線管理 / 大腸癌 / 内科 / 内照射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preclinical study regarding development of highly effective alpha targeted radiotherapy was performed with 211At. Sufficient amount of 211At could be obtained for clinical application after the optimization of irradiation parameters and conditions of cyclotron. Cyclic RGD peptide against αVβ3 integrin was effectively labeled with 211At as [211At]c[RGDf(4-At)K] at high yield. This radio-compound specifically attached the target molecules and accumulated into tumor xenografts.For imaging, drug design using DOTA as a chelating agent was conducted. Information of radiation protection,regulatory science for the future clinical application was obtained. In addition, platform to obtain clinical POC has been established. The progress in 211At medical usage was reported at several domestic and international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの癌腫で進行癌に対する効果的な治療法は確立されていない。一方近年、進展した前立腺癌患者においてα線核種核医学治療で寛解を得られるまでに奏功している事例が報告されており、他癌腫においても同様の展開が期待されるところである。本研究では、多くの癌腫で発現するαVβ3インテグリンを標的とした検討した結果、[211At]c[RGDf(4-At)K]を得ることができた。サイクロトロンで臨床応用可能な211At生成が可能であることが示され、臨床応用のための法的議論が深まったことにより、国内開発されたα線核種核医学治療を世界に発信できる可能性が見られた事により、将来患者利益に繋がることが期待される。