Development of regenerative medicine for chronic pain: novel treatment with cell transplantation and drug delivery system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SAITO SHIGERU  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40251110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荻野 祐一  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20420094)
高澤 知規  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30400766)
田畑 泰彦  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
須藤 貴史  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60739621)
久保 和宏  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80546531)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / 再生医療 / 抑制ニューロン / 脊髄後角 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 慢性痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pain and impaired endogenous analgesia are risk factors of chronic postsurgical persistent pain (CPSP). A Chronic neuropathic pain model induced by spinal nerve ligation shows impaired endogenous analgesia and delayed recovery from incisional pain. Repeated pharmacological treatment can restore the endogenous analgesia, but its effects on delayed recovery are not clear.
In this research project, several animal chronic painful practices including plantar incision were made on the side uni- and contralateral to the nerve ligation in chronic pain rats. Withdrawal thresholds were measured by pain assessment standards, such as von Frey filament test until 28 d after surgery. Among several tested drugs, amitriptyline (10 mg·kg-1·d-1) was considered effective for 13 d perioperatively. To examine the roles of noradrenergic and cholinergic signals in the spinal dorsal horn,
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、末梢神経障害性の痛みでは下行性制御系の活動が重要である事が再確認されたことは痛みメカニズムの解明に寄与したと考えられる。また、抗てんかん薬、抗ケイレン薬系統の薬剤による慢性痛治療を更に有効にするための基礎データを得ることができた