Molecular analysis and delineation of the mechanisms underlying progression of urogenital cancers and alteration of tumor immuno-microenvironment associated with adiposity enhancement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Habuchi Tomonori  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00293861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南條 博  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70250892)
土谷 順彦  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (70282176)
大山 力  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80282135)
沼倉 一幸  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90566415)
前野 淳  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (10759236)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高脂肪食 / 肥満 / adiposity / 前立腺癌 / 腎癌 / 腫瘍微小環境 / サイトカイン / ホスホイノシタイド / 高脂肪 / 腫瘍微少環境 / microbiota / GFRAL / 腫瘍免疫 / FABP-4 / adipokine / microRNA / 腎細胞癌 / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The incidence of urologic cancers has been increasing dramatically. The increase is suggested to be caused by the prevalent high-caloric, high-fat diet. Now, cancer progression is believed to be caused not only by the nature of cancer cells but also greatly influenced by the patient’s systemic immunological conditions, and immune cells and liquid factors in tumor microenvironment.
Purpose: To identify and clarify the significant factors in tumor immuno-microenvironment influencing the cancer progression caused by the excessive adiposity condition, by extensively analyzing the lipids, liquid factors and tumor microenvironment immune cells. Results: FABP4 and MIC-1 were shown to be strongly involved in prostate cancer progression by enhancing and stimulating tumor interstitial cells and immune-modifying liquid factors. Furthermore, the component of phosphoinositides, biologically important phospholipids, was shown to be altered in prostate cancer cells compared with normal prostate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂質代謝に関与するFABP4 and MIC-1が間質細胞などを刺激して、腫瘍促進因子であるIL-6、IL-8などを過剰発現させることで腫瘍進展に関与していることが判った。これらの制御分子や抗体が今後の癌治療の標的分子の有力候補となる。またこれらは腫瘍微小環境における免疫機能に関与していることから、免疫療法の反応性にも関与している可能性があり、今後、解明すべき重要課題である。
さらにホスホイノシタイドの構成変化が癌進展に関与していることが強く示唆されたことより、この構成や量を制御することが、癌の発生や進展阻止につながるかは、その制御法や新規制御物質も含めて癌予防や治療に大きなインパクトを持つ。