Development and clinical application research of new preventive treatment method by neuropeptide PACAP for brain and spinal cord injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Shioda Seiji  星薬科大学, 先端生命科学研究所, 教授 (80102375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹ノ谷 文子  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30234412)
中町 智哉  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 講師 (30433840)
亀井 淳三  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40161236)
宮田 篤郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (60183969)
土肥 謙二  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (20301509)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPACAP / 神経ペプチド / 神経細胞死 / 神経再生 / 神経新生 / 脳虚血 / 脊 髄損傷 / PAC1-R / マウス / マーモセット / 脊髄損傷 / 神経細胞死防御 / 神経損傷の防御 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / ヒト骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 脳梗塞 / 臨床応用研究 / 遅発性神経細胞死 / 軸索伸長 / CRMP2 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Though the preparation of the KO-mouse of PAC1 receptor which is directly concerned in the delayed neuronal death was possible, there are many individuals who die immediately after the birth, and it is necessary to increase the number of individuals.
It was proven that the intrinsic PACAP suppressed the delayed neuronal death of the hippocampus in the animal experiment using PACAP KO mouse, and it was also concerned in nerve regeneration and newborn. In addition, it was also clarified that PACAP manifested CRMP2 which is the axon extension factor in the culture experiment, and that it promotes the axon extension through NrdA1 which is the transcription factor. However, primate marmosets are not suitable for purpose because animals cannot increase a small number of animals. Morever, the superagonist of PAC1R is being searched at present.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、PACAPという神経ペプチドが遅発性神経細胞死を抑制する分子制御機構を明らかにした。さらにこのペプチドは海馬において神経細胞の再生や新生を促進することも明らかにした。脊髄損傷モデル動物においてPACAPは神経細胞死の抑制のみならず軸索伸張を起こさせて運動機能を回復させることを実証できた。このことから、PACAPは将来ヒトでの臨床応用も可能ではないかと考えられる。しかし、ペプチドには半減期が短いことなど臨床応用をするにあたり問題点もあり、最終的にはスーパーアゴニストの探索や化学合成などが必要であろう。今後さらに本研究を発展させることで多くの尊い人命救助ができる可能性が高い。