Restructuring of Land-water Networks and Socio-ecological Environment in the Congo Basin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Daiji  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 教授 (40242573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末原 達郎  龍谷大学, 農学部, 教授 (00179102)
安岡 宏和  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (20449292)
小松 かおり  北海学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30334949)
大石 高典  東京外国語大学, 現代アフリカ地域研究センター, 准教授 (30528724)
市川 光雄  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 名誉教授 (50115789)
松浦 直毅  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 助教 (60527894)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコンゴ盆地 / 内戦 / 交易ネットワーク / 市場経済 / 熱帯林産品 / 長距離徒歩交易 / ボート交易
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Congo Basin countries, the land and water transportation system has been disrupted by the recent civil war. The purpose of this research is to clarify the process of reorganization of the transportation by local residents. For water transportation, we conducted an “action research” in the form of boat trip to Mbandaka city, and for land transportation, we investigated the "long-distance walking trade" to Kisangani. We also clarified how manufacturing trade products (distilled liquor, dried caterpillars, etc.) have impact on the forest environment. Further we analyzed the social relationships of local associations that support their manufacturing and transportation. As the results, we wrote academic papers and made presentations, and then published to the public a book "Congo: Connecting Forest and River".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンゴ民主共和国を中心とする地域は,1980年代まで多くの日本人研究者が調査をおこなってきたが,最近は内戦の影響でほとんど調査に入ることができなかった。本研究は,この地域の研究活動を再起動させる契機となる。また,世界的にほとんど知られてなかった流通過程の再編を明らかにすることで,この地域に関する援助のあり方を考える上で重要な資料を提供できた。さらに,地域住民による森林伐採の状況,NTFP(非木材性森林資源)の可能性等に関するデータは,生態人類学や地域研究の領域において貴重である。