Analyses of food web and biodiversity mechanism of Lake Taihu where the occurrence of water bloom is normalized
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Osamu  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80208214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮田 直幸  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20285191)
坂巻 隆史  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60542074)
野村 宗弘  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70359537)
藤林 恵  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (70552397)
Research Collaborator Okano Kunihiro
Maruo Chikako
Tanaka Nobuyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食物連鎖 / 藍藻 / 富栄養化 / 湖沼 / 必須脂肪酸 / 微小後生動物 / 有機物 / 原生動物 / 食物網 / 生物多様性 / 堆積物 / 土木環境システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it is to clarify how aquatic animals acquire essential fatty acids necessary for survival and reproduction while cyanobacteria predominately over other algae in Lake Taihu.
As a result, it was suggested that cyanobacteria might not be an important food source for all aquatic animals appearing in Lake Taihu, but it was important for shrimp. In addition, it was revealed that fish such as Hypomesus nipponensis ingested carbon of cyanobacteria at Lake Hachiro during the occurrence of water bloom. Furthermore, it was revealed that the micrometazoan Aeolosoma can reproduce itself by synthesizing essential fatty acids such as eicosapentaenoic acid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,微小後生動物Aeolosomaが自ら必須脂肪酸EPAを合成して再生産可能であることが明らかになった.EPAは珪藻のバイオマーカーであることが示すよう,生態系においては珪藻のみが合成可能であり,高次捕食者は珪藻を直接あるいは間接に捕食してEPAを摂取する必要があると考えられてきた.しかし,このような動物の存在が藍藻優占下での生物多様性保全のキースピーシーズとして機能している可能性が考えられ,生物多様性を保全するための情報として有用である.地球温暖化により湖沼は藍藻の異常増殖が常態化すると予想され,本知見の活用によって湖沼生態系サービスの持続的な利用の可能性を拡大することができる.