Development of a web-system for promotion of EBLM by building a clinical case bank with harmonized recording of lab data.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Kiyoshi  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授(特命) (10144495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 貴之  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (80375542)
川口 鎮司  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90297549)
村上 博和  群馬大学, その他部局等, 特別教授 (40166260)
谷澤 幸生  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00217142)
曽根 博仁  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30312846)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords事実に基づく検査診断 / 膠原病 / 血液悪性腫瘍 / 基準範囲 / 標準化 / 国際多施設共同調査 / 検査疫学Web検索システム / 基準値データベース / 症例データベース / 検査診断支援 / 多施設共同調査 / 検査診断学 / 血液悪性疾患 / 多変量解析 / 臨床検査疫学 / 事実に基づく臨床検査医学 / 国際調査研究 / ケースレジストリ / 検査診断 / 疾患基準範囲 / 内分泌疾患 / 疾患別症例データベース / EBLM / パネル血清 / 血液疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As source data for use in the practice of evidence-based laboratory medicine (EBLM), healthy reference values (RVs) of major laboratory tests and clinical and laboratory information for major diseases were accumulated by international collaboration. For the former, 18,000 healthy volunteers were recruited since 2011 through a global study on RVs by collaboration of 19 countries. Standardized test results for 50 major lab tests were put into database (DB) together with personal information obtained from a common health-status questionnaire. For the latter, as a model DB, collagen diseases and hematological malignancies were targeted. By international collaboration, clinical and laboratory findings of well-defined cases (dermatomyositis 358, systemic sclerosis 416, multiple myeloma 456, malignant lymphoma 599) were accumulated. Both DBs were placed in a newly created EBLM web system so that evidence for laboratory diagnosis can be explored by specifying various conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主要臨床検査の基準値を、IFCCの調和化プロトコールに基づき、5大陸19ヶ国の参加で、大規模に収集した初の世界規模調査である。パネル血清の共通測定により標準化された18,000人の基準値をデータベース(DB)化し、その性、年齢、人種、生活習慣による生理的変動の実態を的確に把握可能とした。基準値の国間差の実態は、医療のグローバル化の観点から重要な成果と考える。一方、代表疾患の初診症例未治療時の臨床・検査所見の集積を目指した調査研究は、現時点で4疾患に限られるが、基準値DBと併せて共通のWeb検査疫学システム上に配置し、自在な条件で参照できるEBLM実践のモデル環境を実現した。